AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20TH

6:45 – 7:00 am    Welcome and Course Overview

                            Scott Schultz, MD and Bill McMillan, MD

7:00 – 7:25 am    Endovascular and Interventional Robotics

                            Venita Chandra, MD

7:25 – 7:50 am    Atherectomy and DCBs in PAD

                           Frank Vandy, MD

7:50 – 8:15 am    Treatment Strategies for Chronic Dissection

                            Gustavo Oderich, MD, FACS

8:15 – 8:40 am    Update on Branch Technology from Arch to Lliacs

                           Gustavo Oderich, MD, FACS

8:40 – 8:55 am    Break

8:55 – 9:20 am    Type II Endoleaks, The Latest Results and Treatment Options

                            Gustavo Oderich, MD,

9:20 – 9:45 am    Emergent Carotid Endarterectomy

                           Jon Matsumura, MD

9:45 – 10:10 am    Carotid Stents, Dead or Alive

                              Jon Matsumura, MD

10:10 – 10:35 am    Long Term OVER results

                               Jon Matsumura, MD

10:35 – 10:50 am    Break

10:50 – 11:15 am    Radiation Safety During Cases — How much is too much?

                               Lindsay Machan, MD

11:15 – 11:40 am    TIPS, Current indications, Techniques and Strategies

                               Jeanne LaBerge, MD, FSIR

11:40 – 12:05 pm    Hybrid Endarterectomy and Endovascular Revascularization

                               Venita Chandra, MD

12:05 – 2:45 pm    Break — Lunch on your own

2:45 – 3:10 pm    Pulmonary AVMs. New Algorithms and Practical Real World Treatments

                           Scott Trerotola, MD, FSIR

3:10 – 3:35 pm    Stroke Intervention: New Results and a New Era

                           Don Frei, MD

3:35 – 4:00 pm    Data and Current IA Treatment for Stroke

                           Don Frei, MD

4:00 – 4:25 pm    Venous Interventions, DCBs and Venous Stents

                           Scott Trerotola, MD, FSIR

4:25 – 4:50 pm    Type B Aortic Dissections, When to Stent and When to Observe

                            Will Jordan, MD

4:50 – 5:35 pm    Complications Session – EVAR/TEVAR

                            Matsumura, Oderich, Jordan, Chandra, McMillan

5:35 – 7:00 pm    Welcome Reception

                            Hands on Opportunities

                            All Participants Welcome

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21ST

6:45 – 7:10 am    Inferior Vena Caval Fragment Removal, Practical Tips – “Workshop Style”

                            Scott Trerotola, MD, FSIR

7:10 – 7:35 am    Creative Aortic Arch Repair

                            Will Jordan, MD

7:35 – 8:00 am    Juxta Renal Aneuryms, Fenestrated Grafts, Endo Anchors, Chimneys 

                            How I decided on the approach

                            Will Jordan, MD

8:00 – 8:25 am    Big Data, How Its Impacting Surgical and Interventional Fields

                           Lindsay Machan, MD, FSIR

8:25 – 9:15 am    Complications Session – Carotids, Arch and PAD

9:15 – 9:30 am    Break

9:30 – 9:55 am    Current State of Anticoagulant and Antiplatelet Therapy for PAD

    Mark Nehler, MD

9:55 – 10:40 am    Complications Session: Dialysis and Venous

                              Trerotola, LaBerge, Schultz, McMillan

10:40 – 11:05 am    Practical and Clinically Relevant Treatment of Stroke

                               Don Frei, MD

11:05- 11:15 am    Break

11:15 – 2:15 pm    Interventional and Vascular Healthcare Poster Session

                             Johnson, McMillan, Schultz, Stone, Amin

2:15 – 4:00 pm    Break

4:00 – 4:30 pm    Outpatient Dialysis Management – ASC vs OBL, The Case for Each

                            Troy Roovers, MBA, MHA

4:30 – 5:00 pm    The Future Outlook of Vein Centers Nationally from a Business Perspective, The Current Marketplace

                            Troy Roovers, MBA, MHA

5:00 – 5:30 pm    How Innovation and Technology are Transforming Healthcare

                            Pat Basu, MD, MBA

5:30 – 6:00 pm    Physician Practice Marketplace. Purchase, Mergers, Private Equity and Health Plans

                            Pat Basu, MD, MBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22ND

6:45 – 7:10 am    Balloon Expandable Stent Grafts, What do we know and where can we use them.

                            Richard Saxon, MD

7:10 – 7:35 am    Percutaneous Mechanical Thrombo – Embolectomy: How and When

                            Richard Saxon, MD

7:35 – 8:00 am    Splenic Artery Embolization for Hypertension, The Latest

                            Jeanne LaBerge, MD, FSIR

8:00 – 8:25 am    Training Programs for Vascular Surgery and IR, The Future is Bright

                            Jeanne LaBerge, MD, FSIR — Venita Chandra, MD

8:25 – 8:40 am    Break

8:40 – 9:05 am    Acute Aortic Occlusion – Practical Treatment

                            Venita Chandra, MD

9:05 – 9:30 am    Prostate Artery Embolization, Practical Tips for Setting up a Program and Performing the Procedure

                            Colorado Experience

                             Steve Johnson, MD

9:30 – 10:30 am    Prostate Artery Embolization, Real Life Cases- California Experience 

                              Richard Saxon, MD

10:30 – 10:40 am    Introduction to Fellows Case Competition and Options for Participating

                                Scott Schultz, MD, Bill McMillan, MD and Frank Vandy, MD

5:30 – 6:30 pm    Combined CARVE and Fellows at CARVE closing reception with mentorship hour

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22ND

7:30 – 10:45 am    Fellows Case Presentation – Competition

10:45 – 11:00 am    Wrap up Discussion

                                Turn in Evaluations and Adjourn